| |
| Football
Head Coach
Paul Pawlak
J. V. Coach
William Samko
Captain
Michael J. Carusi
Varsity Team Record 2 6 0
J. V. Team Record 1 2 0
Junior Varsity
Tufts14 Bridgewater State21
Tufts8 Harvard20
Bentley Cancelled
W. P. I. Cancelled
Tufts 8 Northeastern0
Varsity
Tufts 19 Union0
Tufts 12 Colby14
Tufts 9 Norwich13
Tufts 0 Bates7
Tufts 6 Williams43
Tufts10 Amherst11
Tufts 36 Bowdoin35
Tufts 28 Rochester31
Participants-69
Varsity Awards-35
Robert R. Berluti1977
Peter M. Bizinkauskas1977
John J. Bogdanski1976
Mark M. Buben1979
Micheal J. Carusi, Captain1976
Michael L. Colonna1977
John J. Connors1977
Michael J. Crawford1978
James P. Demetrokopoulos1976
Joseph C. Druzolowski1977
Brian J. Egan1978
John Faulkner1978
Anthony M. Fidrych1978
John F. Finnegan1977
Mark R. Fisher1977
Edward J. Gaudiano1978
Golger, J. Kevin1979
Richard V. Grilli1978
Marshall C. Hagen1976
David D. Hamlar1977
John J. Harvey1976
Otis R. Holloway1978
Jere M. Johnson1977
Michael F. Kelly1978
Lederman, Robert J., Jr.1979
Richard J. Libardoni1976
Peter F. Matthews1976
Donnie Moore1976
James J. Palmieri1976
Terrence A Richards1979
Mark A. Slaven1978
Paul F. Vozella1977
Richard L. Walsh1976
Timothy W. Whelan1977
Nicholas B. DeKanter1976
Participation-Certificates-34
Thomas M. Baillargeon1978
Richard T. Bell1979
Scott E. Bird1979
John M. Bouley1978
Kevin E. Callahan1978
William D Callas1978
Neil M. Coen1979
Mark D. Cremin1977
Denham, Enos M., Jr.1978
John C. DiBiaso1979
Kenneth Dismuke1979
John A. Fernandes1979
David E. Fitzgerald1979
Michael J. Gill1978
Robert D. Harrington1978
Paul F. Ivers1979
Curtis H. Johnson1979
David A. Johnson1979
David A. Joseph1977
Carl E. Leone1979
Terrence W. Lewis1977
Eric C. Lindquist1979
Robert M. Ling1979
John J. MacDonald1979
Cristopher F. Moran1978
Whitton E. Norris1977
O'Russell P. Brien1979
Gerard J. Powers1978
Leo F. Roche1978
Gabriel P Sciolla1977
Joseph M. Terranova1979
Peter J. Toyias1979
Daraus B. Tyson1979
Barry M. Walsh1979
| Soccer
Coach
Gerald Clinton
J.V. Coach
Paul Jay
Captains
W. Patrick Sullivan
Dennis J. Lowry
Varsity Team Record 7 6 1
J. V. Team Record 1 7 0
Junior Varsity
Tufts 0 Andover Academy 1
Tufts 0 Harvard5
Tufts 2 Babson3
Tufts 1 Brandeis2
Tufts 3 M.I.T.2
Tufts 2 Trinity8
Tufts 2 Amherst7
Tufts 0 Brown2
Varsity
Tufts 3 W. P. I.2
Tufts 1 Babson2
Tufts 3 Boston University 0
Tufts 3 Bowdoin2
Tufts 2 Clark3
Tufts 1 Brandeis2
Tufts 2 U. Mass.1
Tufts 2 Trinity2
Tufts 0 Wesleyan2
Tufts 0 Williams3
Tufts 3 M.I.T.0
Tufts 0 Amherst2
Tufts 2 Bates1
Tufts 4 Boston College 0
Participants-49
Varsity Awards-18
Kern J. Bayard1978
Steven D. Byer1977
Douglas D. Cohen1979
David Dimmick1975
Andres D. Drobny1976
Douglas W. Grant1976
Peter B. Grimm1977
Owen L. Hart1978
Philip Johnson1977
Steven N. Kadish1978
Lamere, R. Kent1977
Dennis J. Lowry, Co-captain1976
James W. McBride1977
John P. Prandecki1978
William S. Schacter1977
Sullivan, W. Patrick, Co-captain1976
David G. Timberman1978
Clyde F. White1977
Participation-Certificates-31
Kirk M. Andrews1979
Hocine Belal1979
David S. Brown1978
Hee M. Chung1979
Collins, John J., Jr.1979
Cook, Fred A., Jr.1979
Mark J. DiChristina1979
Brian P. Flanagan1977
Scott B. Franklin1978
Fraser, Raymond T., Jr.1979
Richard J. Gillich1979
Andrew Goldwater1978
Michael D. Gross1979
Robert L. Howard1978
Howard S. Klein1979
Andy H. Levine1978
Abdel Majid Mahrez1979
Philip E. Metz1977
John N. Packs1978
Mark P. Penberthy1977
John D. Roberts1979
William D. Rogers1979
Richard J. Seaman, Co-captain 1979
Jack Shakarshy1979
William M. Strassberg1977
Rudolph Stuppard1979
Edward M. Vydra1979
Courtney S. Wang1978
John D. Wu1979
Gregory F. Wulczyn1979
David C. Yamartino, Co-captain 1978
| Men's Sailing
Coach
Joseph R. Duplin
J. V. Coach
Joseph R. Duplin
Captain
Roger W. Altreuter
Varsity Team Record 45 0 0
J. V. Team Record 13 0 1
Junior Varsity
PlacedNo. in Field
Minor @ M.I.T. 38
Minor @ Tufts 211
Minor @ Dartmouth 18
Minor @ Tufts 110
Minor @ M.I.T. 29
Minor @ Yale27
Priddy Trophy5-
Varsity
PlacedNo. in Field
Yale Invitational Did Not Participate
Sloop Eliminations 1 4
Minor @ Tufts Cancelled
British Team Racing lost 2won 2
Nevins Cup111
3-Crew Team Race 310
McMillan Runoff 34
Hap MooreDid Not Participate
Lane Trophy112
Carey Price110
Danmark115
White Trophy26
B.Y.O.LDid Not Participate
Corinthians625
4-Crew Singlehanded Cancelled
Minor @ Yale18
Oberg27
McMillanDid Not Qualify
Shields15
M.I.T. Open214
Fowle110
Staake46
Hoyt311
Schell511
Minor @ Tufts 18
Shields16
War Memorial218
Atlantic Coast Champ.212
Participants-41
Varsity Awards-8
Roger W. Altreuter, Captain 1976
Neal L. Fowler 1977
Laurie A. Gabriel 1976
David W. Kellogg 1976
Marc P. Leopold 1976
James B. McCreary 1978
Cynthia Palladino 1977
Martha J. Winsche 1976
Participation-Certificates-33
Jennifer D. Bark 1978
Ethan E. Bixby 1977
Henry G. Brauer 1978
Buress, C. Lee 1979
Bruce J. Burton 1977
Kevin R. Coneys 1977
Thomas A. Dimond 1976
Paul L. Duane 1978
Barbara S. Fisher 1977
Cristoph H. Fowler 1979
Robert C. Gleason 1978
James L. Jacolb 1979
Robert A. Johnson 1979
Ludwell H. Kimbrough 1977
Andrew J. Klein 1977
Susan J. Lapides 1977
Douglas M. McKeige 1979
James F. Miller 1979
Mark G. Mueller 1978
David G. Oedel 1979
Matoula A. Pappas 1977
David A. Peck 1978
Alan D. Romefelt 1979
Jeffrey W. Schwarz 1978
Edmund S. Scott 1978
Stebbins, Sarah A.1979
Robert H. VanMell 1979
Hale S. Walcoff 1977
Glen A. Warren 1979
James G. Watson 1978
Bruce W. White 1978
James W. Wile 1979
Daniel P. Weiner 1977
| Cross Country
Coach
John Pistone
Captain
Joseph T. Gorman
Varsity Team Record 4 8 0
Tufts 79 Boston Univ.165
Tufts 79 Boston College 98
Tufts 79 U. New Hampshire 63
Tufts 79 Providence18
Tufts28 Boston State27
Tufts 32 Boston Univ.76
Tufts32 Central Connecticut 27
Tufts 32 Colby103
Tufts 56 W.P.I.25
Tufts 56 Bentley45
Tufts 65.5 M.I.T.47
Tufts 65.5 Williams26.5
6th pl. G.B.C.C.M.
N.E.S.C.A.C.No scores kept
10th pl. Easterns
26th pl. New Englands
N.C.A.A. Div. IIIScratched
Participants-20
Varsity Awards-5
Peter S. Ciano 1977
Federick J. Hintlian 1976
David B. Lee 1978
Abbott B. Rowley 1978
Richard I. Smith 1979
Participation-Certificates-15
Ramsey A. Bahrawy 1976
Keith W. Buffington 1976
Andrew J. Dannenberg 1978
Michael W. Drummy 1979
Douglas G. Hill 1979
Stephen E. Laubach 1978
Peter L. Manak 1976
David C. McBride 1979
Thomas M McCarron 1979
Ronald W. McNutt 1978
Thomas J. Murphy 1979
Christopher N. Popov 1979
Mark D. Rosengard 1979
Howland S. Rowley 1978
Kathleen M. Whitcomb 1978
| Field Hockey
Coach
D. Dawn Hooker
Captains
Ann O. Meeker
Jaquelin F. Burnham
Varsity Team Record 5 5 0
Tufts 1 Framingham State 0
Tufts 9 Pine Manor0
Tufts 2 Gordon College 1
Tufts 1 Bates5
Tufts 0 Wellesley1
Tufts 0 Wheaton3
Tufts 0 Radcliffe3
Tufts 2 Westfield State 1
Tufts 0 Boston College 1
Tufts 1 Boston University 0
Participants-26
Varsity Awards-13
Jacquelin F. Burnham, Co-captain 1976
Jacquelin B. Collier 1976
Jacquelin J. Coyle 1977
Virginia S. Greenway 1979
Julie A. Harris 1979
Susan B. Laning 1978
Priscilla B. McClung 1978
Elizabeth A. McMahon 1977
Ann O. Meeker, Co-captain 1976
Ann E. Mickum 1978
Sarah C. Pease 1979
Jennifer B. Puchta 1978
Cynthia L. Rice 1976
Participation-Certificates-13
Trudy L. Albinger 1977
Marie T. Banich 1978
Sharnn M. Beaudoin 1979
Nancy A. Beutner 1979
Stephanie M. Boyd 1979
Robin E. Carton 1979
Erin E. Cuffe 1978
Foster, F. Minnie 1979
Elaine A. Kassanos 1976
Laurie J. Moulton 1978
Ann L. Palmieri 1978
Pamela M. Walker 1979
Susan J. White 1978
| Women's Tennis
Coach
Richard Shapiro
Varsity Team Record 8 3 0
Tufts 0 Brown7
Tufts 4.5 Pine Manor.5
U. Mass. Cancelled
Tufts 5 Wellesley2
Tufts 4 Brandeis3
Tufts 4 Boston College 3
Tufts 4 M.I.T.3
Tufts 3 Mt. Holyoke6
Tufts 0 Trinity9
Tufts 4 Radcliffe3
Tufts 4 Wheaton1
DNP*G.B.L. Championships
Tufts 7 Simmons0
6th pl. New England Championships
*Did not participate
Participants-17
Varsity Awards-13
Rachel M. Baratz 1979
Lisa A. Doyle 1979
Paula J. Falsioni 1979
Laurie A. Gallagher 1979
Judith A. Jacobs 1979
Jan A. Johnston 1979
Elaine Lang 1977
Carol A. Levine 1978
Donna B. More 1979
Lori J. Sherman 1978
Linda J. Sirow 1977
Jan M. Snyder 1977
Veronica L. Zanetti 1976
Participation-Certificates-4
Margaret E. Moffitt 1979
Suzanne E. Santry 1979
Ruthanne Silverman 1978
Janet R. Williams 1979
| Women's Sailing
Coach
Susan Tabor
Captain
Diana H. Baxter
Varsity Team Record
PlacedNo. in Field
Singlehanded3)
Champs.17)36
18)
B.U. Cup66
Learning Regatta No Score Kept
Emily Wick Regatta 66
Manlabs67
Victoria Coffee Urn 911
Captain's Cup27
Yale Intersectional 412
Participants-13
Varsity Awards-2
Diana H. Baxter, Captain 1978
Jean Blagbrough 1977
Participation-Certificates-11
Linda G. Augustine 1978
Nancy S. Barrington 1976
Helen S. Cohen 1976
Laurie A. Gabriel 1976
Brigitte F. Gervais 1978
Elizabeth J. Hoffer 1977
Susan J. Lapides 1978
Matoula A. Papas 1977
sharon L. Small 1977
Van Susane Stolk 1976
Teresa J. Walsh 1979
| Men's Basketball
Head Coach
John White
J. V. Coach
Ed Tapscott
Captains
Daryl K. Brown
John A. Fedell
Varsity Team Record 15 7 0
J. V. Team Record 14 4 0
Junior Varsity
Tufts 92 Exeter81
Tufts 88 Williams85
Tufts 71 W.P.I.88
Tufts 92 Northeastern75
Tufts 81 Springfield71
Tufts 79 M.I.T.73
Tufts 76 Wesleyan73
Tufts 88 Bentley86
Tufts 87 Andover Academy 78
Tufts 71 Worcester Academy 88
Tufts 73 Amherst76
Tufts 104 Clark96
Tufts 98 Brandeis78
Tufts 79 Tabor Academy 72
Tufts 66 Gordon65
Tufts 67 Harvard96
Tufts 99 Brandeis75
Tufts 60 Babson55
Varsity
Tufts 78 Bowdoin86
Tufts 77 Williams65
Tufts 92 W.P.I.67
Tufts 75 Northeastern77(OT)
Tufts 85 Bates74
Tufts 77 Rochester68
Tufts 78 Sacred Heart70
Tufts 72 Springfield76
Tufts 86 M.I.T.84(OT)
Tufts 93 Wesleyan82
Tufts 73 Colby62
Tufts 83 Bentley81
Tufts 65 Middlebury58
Tufts 66 Babson54
Tufts 87 Amherst69
Tufts 103 Clark92
Tufts 91 Brandeis73
Tufts 111 Trinity82
Tufts 81 Hamilton104
Tufts 67 Union73
Tufts 95 Brandeis106
Tufts 90 Norwich91(OT)
Participants-26
Varsity Awards-14
Jeffrey M. Brauer 1977
Darly K. Brown, Co-captain 1977
Leroy R. Charles 1976
Mark A. Craigwell 1979
James D. Doherty 1977
John A. Fedell, Co-captain 1976
Trevor L. Lee 1977
Philip E. Metz 1977
Donnie Moore 1976
John Pacillo 1977
George C. Powell 1978
Reid, A. Lino 1977
Timothy Skaggs 1979
Michael R. Tapscott 1977
Participation-Certificates-12
Edward J. McCarthy 1978
Malcome R. Moore 1979
O'Kevin F. Brien 1979
Keith L. Reid 1979
William E. Robinson 1978
Michael Rubin 1978
Herold W. Sparow 1978
Peter A. Thompson 1979
Daraus B. Tyson 1979
Kenneth R. Walker 1979
Williams, James W., Jr. 1979
Gary Wingfiels 1978
| Women's Basketball
Head Coach
Barbara Hollis
J. V. Coach
Pat Parks
Captains
Ellyn R. Geremonte
Pamela M. Whitley
Varsity Team Record 8 6 0
J. V. Team Record 3 3 0
Junior Varsity
Tufts 40 Bentley73
Tufts 39 Radcliffe44
Westfield StateCancelled
Tufts 56 Regis27
Tufts 72 M.I.T.14
Tufts 37 Univ. of Lowell 40
Tufts 65 Regis38
Varsity
Tufts 63 Boston University 55
Tufts 53 Radcliffe60
Tufts 44 Boston State51
Tufts 47 Westfield State 60
Tufts 49 Boston College 53
Tufts 75 Regis56
Tufts 60 M.I.T.43
Tufts 81 Brandeis62
Tufts 58 Wheaton37
Tufts 78 Emmanuel68(OT)
Tufts 68 Univ. of Lowell 55
Tufts 47 Brown84
MAIAW Tourney
Tufts 46 Fitchburg58
Tufts 70 Regis43
Participants-21
Varsity Awards-11
Karen B. Bernstein 1978
Sheila L. Ewing 1976
Ellyn R. Geremonte, Co-captain 1976
Deborah A. Hjort 1977
Pamela J. Langevin 1979
Lori A. Peterson 1977
Carola H. Stearns 1978
Linda R. Toney 1977
Sandra J. Toney 1979
Elizabeth A. Vorro, Manager 1979
Pamela M. Whitley, Co-captain 1977
Participation-Certificates-10
Carol A. Ballerini 1979
Julia A. Christenson 1978
Nancy E. Driscoll 1979
Julia A. Harris 1979
Mary R. Innis 1977
Elaine Lang 1977
Rosemary B. Nicolosi 1979
Maureen M. Shea 1979
Cynthia A. Thompson 1978
Patricia E. Weinburg 1979
| Men's Squash
Coach
Richard L. Shapiro
J. V. Coach
Richard L. Shapiro
Captain
Benny M. Hamlett
Varsity Team Record 3 6 0
J. V. Team Record 0 3 0
Junior Varsity
Tufts 0 Harvard9
Tufts 0 Harvard9
Tufts 0 Harvard9
Varsity
Tufts 0 Amherst9
Tufts 1 Navy8
Tufts 6 Colby3
Tufts 0 Franklin and Marshall9
Tufts 0 Stony Brook9
Tufts 4 Fordham5
Tufts 8 Colby1
Tufts 0 Bowdoin9
Tufts 5 Colby4
Participants-14
Varsity Awards-8
Paul N. Casale 1978
Cook, Frederick A., Jr. 1979
David H. Fisher 1979
Michael L. Gelb 1978
Benny M. Hamlett, Captain 1976
Leger, Jean-Pierre 1979
Edward S. Reed 1979
Jeffrey D. Ross 1978
Participation-Certificates-6
Scott F. Behmer 1979
Donahue, Richard J., Jr. 1979
Mathew Fogarty 1978
Elkin L. Kistner 1979
Riley, Arch W., Jr. 1979
Jeffery S. Silberman 1979
| Women's Squash
Head Coach
Richard L. Shapiro
Varsity Team Record 0 5 0
Tufts0 Radcliffe7
Tufts2 Radcliffe5
Tufts2 Bowdoin5
Tufts1 Brown6
Tufts1 Wellesley6
Participants-11
Varsity Awards-8
Susan L. Bierwirth 1978
Lisa A. Doyle 1979
Fay M. Foster 1979
Laurie A. Gallagher 1979
Laurie J. Moulton 1978
Margery F. Ringelheim 1979
Martha M. Wycoff 1977
Randy H. Zasloff 1977
| Participation-Certificates-3
Jane E. Martin1978
Susette L. Milnor1978
Carol Taylor1979
| Men's Swimming
Coach
Donald Megerle
Captain
Richard M. Yanofsky
Varsity Team Record 11 2 0
2nd pl. B.C. Coed Relay Festival
Tufts 76 M. I. T.37
Tufts 84 Boston College 27
Tufts 62 Bridgewater51
Tufts 85 Holy Cross24
Tufts 76 Colby31
Tufts 83 U. Lowell30
Tufts 66 Wesleyan47
Tufts 39 U. Mass.74
Tufts 73 Babson40
Tufts 40 Bowdoin68
Tufts 76 Brandeis37
1st pl. G. B. C. S. M.
Tufts 55 W. P. I.40
Tufts 76 Trinity37
9th pl. New Englands
Participants-27
Varsity Awards-22
James H. Andrews 1977
Michael B. Atkins 1976
Cammisa, Frank P., Jr. 1978
Wayne K. Canner 1979
Laurence W. Cohen 1978
Steven J. Colbert 1979
Mark J. DeViney 1979
Craig W. Dougherty 1978
Johnathan D. Durst 1978
Mitchell D. Dynan 1979
Stephen A. Feldberg 1977
Gary M. Flomenhoft 1977
James R. Furlong 1977
Gollis III Liljedahl 1979
David P. Lindstedt 1978
Christer D. Lucander 1979
Timothy W. McGowen 1979
David L. Pleet 1976
Thomas H. Ramirez 1978
Steven D. Sokol 1978
Michael A. Trambert 1979
Richard M. Yanofsky, Captain 1976
Participation-Certificates-5
Peter J. Laudano 1979
Robert N. Machlin 1979
Philip B. Ross 1978
David C. Wasserman 1977
David H. Williamson 1976
| Women's Swimming
Coach
Donald Megerle
Captain
Anne M. Dickenson
Varsity Team Record 6 1 0
Tufts 56 Wellesley50
2nd pl. B.C. Coed Relay Festival
Tufts 30 Boston College 50
Tufts 60 M. I. T.35
Tufts 50 Wesleyan49
258 pts.M.W.I.A.C. Swim Champ.
Tufts 64 Bowdoin51
Tufts 61 Trinity45
** New Englands
** Individual Straus 100 fly - 4 pts.
| Participants-15
Varsity Awards-9
Julia A. Billingsley1979
Dale A. Brooks1978
Nancy A. Canavan1978
Anne M. Dickenson, Captain 1976
Margaret E. Moffitt1979
O'Joan M. Connell1979
Mary K. Quinn1979
Julie A. Russem1978
Patricia A. Straus1979
Participation-Certificates-6
Judith S. Bernstein1979
Anne S. Charm1976
Susan E. Davidson1978
Sandra L. Kirsch1977
Amelia M. Rowley1978
Kathryn L. Tribe1978
| Indoor Track
Coach
John Pistone
Captain
Federick J. Hintlian
Varsity Team Record 5 6 0
Tufts 52 Bowdoin66
Tufts 61 U. New Hampshire 56
Tufts 67 Westfield State 27
Tufts 67 Boston State5.5
Tufts 67 Lowell Tech.74.5
Tufts 67 Springfield38
Tufts 52 Williams32
Tufts 52 M. I. T.64
Tufts 40 Holy Cross83
Tufts 43 Boston College 75
7th pl. G. B. C. T. M.8 pts.
Tufts 48 Brandeis70
5th pl. Easterns 19.5pts.
10th pl. New Englands
19th pl. IC4A
Participants-39
Varsity Awards-15
Ramsey A. Bahrawy 1976
Alan Bonneau 1979
Peter S. Ciano 1977
Ross L. Donolow 1977
Stephen C. Gould 1976
Douglas G. Hill 1979
Frederick J. Hintlian, Captain 1976
Stephen J. Hopkins 1978
Stephen E. Laubach 1978
David B. Lee 1978
James A. Marilley 1979
Thomas M. McCarron 1979
Richard I. Smith 1979
Douglas R. Stewart 1978
Paul J. Tarquinio 1977
Participation-Certificates-24
Scott E. Bird 1979
Bruce, Burton B., Jr. 1977
Keith W. Buffinton 1979
Thomas Callahan 1979
Robert F. Cattel 1979
Geoffrey J. Coffman 1979
Mark D. Cremin 1977
Andrew J. Dannenberg 1978
Michael W. Drummy 1979
Edward A. Ferreira 1978
Scott A. Frasier 1977
Jeffrey D. Gilbert 1979
James H. Graass 1979
Ray B. Henderson 1977
Luis A. Maisonet 1979
Peter L. Manak 1976
David C. McBride 1979
Christopher N. Popov 1979
Alan D. Romefelt 1979
Mark Rosengard 1979
Abbott B. Rowley 1978
Howland S. Rowley 1978
Albert M. Saltiel 1977
Kathleen M. Whitcomb 1978
| Wrestling
Coach
William Samko
Captains
Peter M. Bizinkauskas
Samuel A. Schneider
Varsity Team Record 0 13 1
Tufts 12 W. P. I.31
Tufts 24 Trinity26
Tufts 8 Amherst40
Tufts 7 Boston State37
Tufts 11 Boston College 37
4th pl. G. B. C. W. M.
Tufts 14 Bowdoin36
Tufts 16 Lowell33
Tufts 15 U. Connecticut 39
Tufts 12 Norwich38
Tufts 0 M. I. T.50
Tufts 18 Boston State26
Tufts 23 Bridgewater29
Tufts 8 Wesleyan44
Tufts 21 Western N.E. College 21
10th pl. New Englands
Participants-16
Varsity Awards-8
Peter M. Bizinkauskas, Co-captain 77
James C. Buffington 1979
Johnson, P. Neal 1979
Neal B. Karelitz 1979
Howard S. Klein 1979
Samuel A. Schneider, Co-captain 1978
Joseph M. Terranova 1979
Walker, Richard H. II 1978
Participation-Certificates-8
Peter W. Alvina 1977
Mark M. Buben 1979
James C. Davidian 1977
Richard D. Mulroy 1977
Nader, Frederick W. III 1979
Richard W. Pelton 1977
Donald J. Popper 1978
Kevin J. Tomaselli 1979
| Baseball
Head Coach
Leo Fanning
J. V. Coach
Ed Adamovich
Captain
W. Patrick Sullivan
Varsity Team Record 8 13 1
J. V. Team Record 3 10 1
Junior Varsity
Bentley 2Cancelled
Tufts 0 Harvard J. V.5
Tufts 0 Mass. Bay Community College8
Tufts 2 Merrimack5
Tufts 10 Andover10
Tufts 4 Northeastern0
Tufts 3 Harvard J. V.5
Tufts 1 Harvard Fr.3
Tufts 1 Harvard Fr.2
Tufts 1 Merrimack3
Tufts 4 Dean Junior College 5
Tufts 1 Dean Junior College 10
Northeastern Cancelled
Tufts 8 Exeter9
Tufts 7 Bentley4
Tufts 6 Bridgewater State 5
Varsity
Tufts 10 Boston Univ. (scr.) 5
BabsonCancelled
Tufts 7 Boston College 4
Tufts 8 Boston Univ. (scr.) 3
Tufts 4 Bentley15
Tufts 3 M. I. T.5
Tufts 1 Amherst3
Tufts 10 Northeastern17
Tufts 4 Bentley15
Tufts 6 Colby5
Tufts 8 Colby11
Tufts 7 Bowdoin5
Tufts 2 Brandeis5
Tufts 4 Harvard1
Tufts 5 Trinity0
Tufts 1 Trinity3
Tufts 7 Northeastern18
Tufts 7 W. P. I.6
Tufts 3 Holy Cross3
Tufts 3 Brandeis6
Tufts 0 Springfield4
Tufts 3 Springfield14
Tufts 7 M. I. T.1
Tufts 5 Suffolk1
Tufts 1 Suffolk2
Participants-28
Varsity Awards-15
Thomas M. Baillargeon 1978
Jeffrey A. Berkman 1977
Robert R. Berluti 1977
George M. Champney 1977
John J. Connors 1977
Steven DeMoraes 1976
Richard W. Elliot 1977
Mark R. Fisher 1977
Don M. Leach 1979
O'Kevin F. Brien 1979
O'Russell P. Brien 1979
Prior, P. Thomas 1978
Randy A. Rundle 1977
Steven Speroni 1978
Sullivan, W. Patrick, Captain 1976
Participation-Certificates-13
Anthony Benis 1979
gary D. Brunault 1979
Richard H. Chapman 1979
Matthew M. Chiccuarelli 1977
Albert J. Costabile 1978
Harrington, J. Frederic Jr. 1979
Thomas M. Harvey 1978
Eric C. Lindquist 1979
Ling, Robert M., Jr. 1979
Scott D. Richter 1978
Jeffrey D. Ross 1978
Robert J. Stewart 1978
Harold J. Welch 1979
| Golf
Coach
James Hunt
Captain
William C. Holly
Varsity Team Record 13 5 0
Tufts 513 U.S.C.G.A.505
Tufts 513 W. P. I.568
Tufts 513 Gordon596
Tufts 4.5 Babson2.5
Tufts 7 Wesleyan0
Tufts 4 M. I. T.3
Tufts 410 Harvard386
Tufts 410 Amherst416
Tufts 502 U. Conn.466
Tufts 502 Boston College 498
Tufts 7 Colby0
Tufts 2.5 Lowell4.5
Tufts 4 Trinity3
Tufts 7 Bates0
Tufts 6 W. P. I.1
Tufts 5 Clark0
G.B.C.G.M.805 pts.- 3rd pl.
Tufts 472 Springfield476
Tufts 472 Providence487
NESCAC Tourney 647 pts.- 1st pl.
BatesCancelled
Participants-13
Varsity Awards-9
Dolan, D. Scott 1979
Jeffrey A. Foote 1977
William C. Holly, Captain 1976
Marc V. Johnson 1978
Robert G. Phelan 1977
Stone, S. Robert III 1978
Mark R. Wilson 1977
David H. White 1978
Milton J. Yanofsky 1978
Participation-Certificates-4
Andrew J. Frommer 1979
Edward R. Gorel 1979
Wardner G. Penberthy 1978
Von George M. Stanwitz 1979
| Men's LaCrosse
Coach
Gerald Clinton
J. V. Coach
Paul Pawlak
Captains
Carson Reid
Philip L. Nollner
M. Dale James
Varsity Team Record 8 5 0
J. V. Team Record 6 0 0
Junior Varsity
Tufts14 M. I. T.2
Tufts10 Harvard9
Tufts9 Boston College 5
Tufts6 Dean Junior College 2
Tufts6 Boston State3
Tufts8 Colby7
Varsity
Tufts10 Holy Cross0
Tufts4 Middlebury9
Tufts11 M. I. T.5
Tufts13 Wesleyan1
Tufts14 Trinity6
Tufts13 Amherst4
Tufts12 Brandeis5
Tufts8 Boston College 9
Tufts9 U. New Hampshire 10
Tufts12 Bowdoin13
Tufts6 Boston State3
ECAC Tournament
Tufts7 Williams6
Tufts5 Middlebury9
Participants-42
Varsity Awards-25
James S. Burstein 1976
Carroll L. Buress 1979
Kevin R. Coneys 1977
Alan B. Cooper 1979
Mark E. Dausch 1978
Bradford R. Falk 1979
Fell, J. Keith 1976
Daniel H. German 1979
Janes, M. Dale, Tri-captain 1976
Paul H. Kraszewski 1977
Peter C. Larkin 1976
Phillip L. Nollner, Tri-Captain 1976
Eugene M. Pena 1976
Christopher A. Phillips 1976
Carson Reid, Tri-captain 1976
Leo F. Roche 1978
Andrew G. Russell 1976
Thomas A. Russo 1977
William S. Schacter 1977
David W. Schulz 1976
Stuart C. Sherman 1978
Winson W. Tang 1978
Douglas S. Tase 1976
Michael C. Verville 1978
Patrick M. Walsh 1977
Participation-Certificates-17
John r. Buckley 1980
Bruce J. Burton 1977
William J. Boots 1979
Frank W. Clark 1977
William J. DeMartino 1978
John H. DeJohn 1978
Thomas T. Eighmy 1979
Bryan F. Finnie 1979
David B. Hallen 1977
Lawson, George B. III 1978
Liska, J. Brant 1978
gregory P. Matthews 1978
robert H. Mitchell 1978
John C. Palis 1978
Edward M. Vydra 1979
Courtney S. Wang 1978
William Wong 1978
| Women's LaCrosse
Coach
Mary Sturtevant
J. V. Coach
Mary Sturtevant
Captain
Jacquelin J. Coyle
J. V. Captain
Nina Fisher
Varsity Team Record 5 1 1
J. V. Team Record 3 0 1
Junior Varsity
Tufts10Lincoln-Sudbury (scr) 2
Tufts17 Pine Manor4
Tufts11 Radcliffe3
TuftsBowdoin5
Varsity
Tufts6 Lincoln-Sudbury (scr) 3
Tufts19 wesleyan3
Tufts4 Trinity5
Tufts7 Wellesley7
Tufts13 Worcester State 1
Tufts10 Boston University 4
Tufts9 Bowdoin4
Participants-27
Varsity Awards-13
Katherine W. Atkins 1979
Deborah J. Burns 1978
Jacquelin J. Coyle, Captain 1977
Anne M. Dickenson 1976
Foster, F. Minnie 1979
Jill E. Glassgold 1979
Elizabeth F. Maury 1978
Priscilla B. McClung 1978
Elizabeth A. McMahon 1977
Mary Kate Mierzwinski 1977
Clare E. Nelson 1978
Jennifer B. Puchta 1978
Anne M. Stearne 1977
Participation-Certificates-14
Julie A. Billingsley 1979
Elizabeth K. Compton 1976
Nina A. Fisher, Captain 1979
Julia A. Harris 1979
Martha K. Hosmer 1979
Phyllis J. Karno 1979
Susan B. Laning 1978
O'Constance Brient 1979
Sarah C. Pease 1979
Suzanne E. Santry 1979
Kathleen M. Shea 1977
Patricia A. Straus 1979
Cynthia A. Thompson 1978
Pamela M. Whitley 1977
| Men's Sailing
Coach
Joseph Duplin
J. V. Coach
Joseph Duplin
Captains
Roger W. Altreuter
David W. Kellogg
Junior Varsity
PlacedNo. in Field
Minor @ Tufts 17
Minor @ Coast Guard37
Minor @ M. I. T. Did Not Participate
Minor @ Yale18
Minor @ Brown Did Not Participate
Gibb25
Minor @ Harvard 19
Nickerson18
Varsity
Placed No. in Field
Pine TrophyDid Not Participate
ShieldsDid Not Participate
Umstead116
Minor @ Coast Guard 26
Minor @ Tufts Cancelled
Yacht Racing Invitational214
Geiger @ M. I. T. Did Not Attend
Invitational @ Yale 19
Minor @ M. I. T. 115
Owen @ Harvard 113
Single-Handed Eliminations5 Qualified
ShieldsDid Not Participate
New England Eliminations16
Oberg @ M. I. T. 15
Friis111
Invitational @ Yale 18
New Englands@ M. I. T.110
N. E. Single-handeds 1, 4, 5, 6/16
1 Qualified
1 Alternate
Participants-31
Varsity Awards-6
Roger W. Altreuter, Captain 1976
Neal L. Fowler 1977
Laurie A. Gabriel 1976
James B. McCreary 1978
Edmund S. Scott 1978
Martha J. Winsche 1977
*There may be additional awards after the Nationals.
Participation-Certificates-25
Ethan E. Bixby 1977
Henry G. Brauer 1978
Laura Campbell 1979
Arthur J. Cunningham 1979
Thomas A. Dimond 1976
Barbara S. Fisher 1977
Christopher H. Fowler 1979
Robert C. Gleason 1978
James L. Jacobs 1979
Kellogg, David W.** 1977
Andrew J. Klein 1977
Susan J. Lapides 1977
Andrea Larner 1979
Douglas M. McKeige 1979
James F. Miller 1979
Mark G. Mueller 1978
David G. Oedel 1979
Palladino, Cynthia A.** 1977
Matoula A. Papas 1977
David A. Peck 1978
Susan F. Schwartz 1979
Schwarz, Jeffrey W.** 1978
Van Robert H. Mell 1979
Walcoff, Hale S.** 1977
James W. Wile 1979
**Lettered in Nationals
| Women's Sailing
Coach
Susan Tabor
Captain
Diana H. Baxter
PlacedNo. in Field
M. I. T. Invitational 611
Tufts Invitational 38
Coach Alumnae @ M.I.T. Did Not Participate
Wellesley78
President's Trophy Did Not Participate
Gerry Reed @ M.I.T. 59
Powder Puff @ U.R.I. 46
Sloop Shrew @ Radcliffe Did Not Participate
Participants-13
Varsity Awards-2
Diana H. Baxter, Captain 1978
Jean Blagbrough 1977
Participation-Certificates-11
Linda G. Augustine 1978
Barrington, Nancy S. 1976*
Brigitte F. Gervais 1978
Elizabeth J. Hoffer 1977
Marie L. Kenerson 1979
Susan J. Lapides 1977
Matoula A. Papas 1977
Sharon L. Small 1977
Linda A. Thayer 1978
Van Susane Stolk 1976
Teresa J. Walsh 1979
*Graduated in January, 1976
| Men's Tennis
Coach
Richard Shapiro
J. V. Coach
Richard Shapiro
Captains
David E. Gordon
David L. Kovacs
Varsity Team Record 10 1 0
J. V. Team Record 2 1 1
Junior Varsity
Tufts 3.5 Harvard5.5
Tufts 12 Phillips Andover6 (by sets)
Tufts 5 Exeter4
Tufts 9 Belmont Hill9
Middlesex School Cancelled (Rain)
BrownIncomplete (Rain)
Varsity
Tufts 8 U. Rhode Island 1
Tufts 9 Holy Cross0
Tufts 3 Williams6
Tufts 9 Colby0
Tufts 9 Babson0
Tufts 6 Boston College 3
Tufts 6 U. Vermont3
Tufts 6 Amherst3
ClarkCancelled
Tufts 6 U. Mass.3
Tufts 9 Brandeis0
Tufts 7 Brown2
New Englands4th pl.
Participants-21
Varsity Awards-8
Michael L. Gelb 1978
David E. Gordon, Co-captain 1976
Benny M. Hamlett, Manager 1976
John J. Jeka 1979
David L. Kovacs, Co-captain 1976
Thomas A. Potter 1978
Scott C. Stettner 1978
Eric L. Wilson 1977
Participation-Certificates-13
Neil J. Baron 1978
Tony Ettinger 1978
Martin R. Fisch 1978
Mathew Fogarty 1978
Scott R. Goodby 1977
Wendell A. Gross 1976
Owen L. Hart 1978
Thomas C. Portante 1977
Jeffery S. Silberman 1979
Wayne D. Skigen 1978
Edwin R. Spina 1979
Stephen R. Wilson 1979
Steven M. Winer 1978
| Outdoor Track
Coach
John Pistone
Captain
Frederick J. Hintlian
Varsity Team Record 1 2 0
B. C. Relays7 pts.
Tufts 85 Boston University 87
Tufts 85 Bentley41
Tufts 64.5 M. I. T.89.5
W. P. I. Cancelled
G.B.C.T.M.14 pts.
Easterns14 pts.
9th pl.
New Englands14 pts.
13th pl.
IC4A
N.C.A.A.
Participants-25
Varsity Awards-12
Albert D. Bonneau 1979
Peter S. Ciano 1977
Ross L. Donolow 1977
Stephen C. Gould 1976
Douglas G. Hill 1979
Frederick J. Hintlian, Captain 1976
Stephen J. Hopkins 1978
James A. Marilley 1979
thomas M. McCarron 1979
Donnie Moore 1976
Richard I. Smith 1979
Paul J. Tarquinio 1977
Participation-Certificates-13
Ramsey A. Bahrawy 1976
Darly K. Brown 1977
Geoffrey J. Coffman 1979
Mark D. Cremin 1977
Michael W. Drummy 1979
Scot A. Frasier 1977
Ray B. Henderson 1977
David B. Lee 1978
Peter L. Manak 1976
David C. McBride 1979
Mark D. Rosengard 1979
Timothy W. Whelan 1977
Kathleen M. Whitcomb 1978
| |