| |
| Badminton (Women's)
Margaret Francis Wright, Coach
Jane Allen
Betty Branda
Liz Cook
Margo Cox
Jennifer de Vries
Donna Fuller
Maria Hill
Connie Hopkins
Ann Kolker
Donna Light
Barbara Magruder
Cathy McDonald
Ann Moskol
Barbara Quigley
Linda Reed
Sue Relyea
Judy Sirota
Ann Stark
Sandy Todd
Katherine Warren
Sandy Yoder
| Baseball (Men's)
Herb Erickson
Roy Goodfellow, Captain
Denis Orpen, Captain, GBL All-Star
G. Arthur Fox, Manager
Robert Budnick
James Critchley
Timothy Crowell
Edward DiMuro
Alexander Elias
Robert Elliot
Roger Farwell
Henry Fuller
Stephen Hansen
William Hogan
William Levin
Donald McNeil
Ronald McRobbie
Charles Miller
Rei Noguchi
Joseph O'Kelly
Sidney Osofsky
John Ruccio
Robert Russell
Frank Sullivan
John Wallwork
Michael Weeks
Richard Welles
John Yagjian
Varsity Team Record 5 11 0
Frosh Team Record 3 8 0
Freshmen
Tufts 1 Northeastern8
Tufts 1 Andover2
Tufts 8 Boston College 2
Tufts 13 M. I. T.0
Tufts 4 Brown7
Tufts 4 Dean Junior College 5
Tufts 1 Harvard J. V.8
Tufts 6 Northeastern12
Tufts 4 Harvard Freshmen 9
Tufts 7 Exeter3
Tufts 2 Boston College 6
Varsity
Tufts 6 Amherst4
Tufts 4 Northeastern7
Tufts 9 Brown10
Tufts 19 Brandeis4
Tufts 10 M. I. T.5
Tufts 0 Harvard2
Tufts 1 Boston College 7
Tufts 6 Springfield9
Tufts 5 Boston University 1
Tufts 2 W. P. I.9
Tufts 3 Trinity9
Tufts 3 Northeastern8
Tufts 1 Boston College 11
Tufts 3 Holy Cross6
Tufts 2 Bates5
Tufts 3 Boston University 1
| Basketball (Men's)
George Grimshaw, Coach
Bill Lewis, Captain
Bob Anderson
John Campbell
Jim Claffee
Jim Devaney
Rick Hunter
Paul Jacobsen
Ed Langley
Art Marquardt
Ron McRobbie
Ken Neiman
Sid Osofsky
Pete Scully
Mike Simon
Dave Taft
Varsity Team Record 11 8 0
Frosh Team Record 7 7 0
Freshmen
Tufts 65 Northeastern85
Tufts 76 Wesleyan100
Tufts 89 Worcester Academy 84
Tufts 50 Harvard89
Tufts 58 Springfield104
Tufts 58 M. I. T.59
Tufts 72 Alumni57
Tufts 89 Brandeis41
Tufts 75 Boston University 92
Tufts 68 W. P. I.57
Tufts 90 Exeter79
Tufts 89 Huntington91
Tufts 85 Andover67
Tufts 105 Clark91
Varsity
Tufts 95 Lowell Tech98
Tufts 90 Bowdoin72
Tufts 54 Northeastern56
Tufts 71 Wesleyan73
Tufts 87 Middlebury76
Tufts 87 Harvard85
Tufts 76 Trinity84
Tufts 101 Springfield94
Tufts 80 M. I. T.79
Tufts 90 Bates89
Tufts 71 Brandeis73
Tufts 60 Boston University 65
Tufts 74 W. P. I.72
Tufts 62 Colby60
Tufts 85 Coast Guard63
Tufts 66 Boston College 94
Tufts 91 Clark75
Tufts 64 Boston University 65
Tufts 84 Amherst78
| Basketball (Women's)
Miss Beedam, Coach
Janet Barker
Vi Bekeris
Jane Brockman
Cathy Champney
Bobbi Chanko
Maryann Conigliaro
Susan Cummings
Marcia Ellery
Nancy Forand
Martha Gehling
Vicki Gillis
Pam Gottshall
Nancy Kinkead
Lissa Pearson
Lisa Pettus
Jane Potts
Linda Ridlon
Sarah Stableford
Carol Sulzberger
Joanna Taylor
Linda Verdun
Susan Williams
| Cross Country (Men's)
Clarence Dussault, Coach
Richard Johnson, Captain
Bruce Baldwin
Paul Carlin
Ronald Casely
Christopher Kutteruf
Kirk Lamb
Clyde Ward
Varsity Team Record 9 2 1
Frosh Team Record 5 3 0
Freshmen
Tufts 29 Boston College 34
Boston University 42
Tufts 41 Holy Cross16
Tufts 17 Huntington Prep 64
Tufts 16 Austin Prep49
Tufts 72 M. I. T.37
Northeastern23
Tufts 26 Amherst31
3rd pl G. B. C. C. M.
17th pl New Englands
5th pl Eastern I. A. A.
Varsity
Tufts 28 Boston University 61
Boston College 69
Tufts 18 Brandeis44
Bentley45
St. Anselm's37
Tufts 21 Boston State37
Tufts 26 W. P. I.29
Tufts 33 Holy Cross22
Tufts 23 Williams35
Tufts 56 Northeastern22
M. I. T.56
Tufts 20 Amherst35
3rd pl G. B. C. C. M.
14th pl New Englands
| Field Hockey (Women's)
Miss Beedam, Coach
Jane Brockman
Bobbi Chanko
Maryann Conigliaro
Barbara Donaldson
Martha Gehling
Vicki Gillis
Joan Leekley
Chris Lincoln
Mimi Morris
Lisa Pettus
Patience Sampson
| Football (Men's)
Harry Arlanson, Coach
John Cluney, Captain
Robert Mastrovita, Captain
Robert Aker
William Alston
Peter Ayer
Steven Beattie
John Churchill
Joseph Cieri
William Detweiler
Joseph Dombrowski
Roger Farwell
James Flaherty
Jeffrey Freedman
Robert Froehlich
Thomas Harrison
Robert Hatch
Frank Hekimian
Irwin Heller
Malcolm Mackey
Joseph Marcelynas
Gerald May
Robert McCarthy
Michael McLaughlin
Steven Morad
Dennis O'Kula
David Pond
David Sullivan
Evan Weston
Varsity Team Record 1 7 0
J. V. Team Record 0 1 0
Frosh Team Record 1 5 0
Freshmen
Tufts 6 Andover21
Tufts 0 Harvard41
Tufts 0 Worcester Academy 18
Tufts 6 Bridgton Academy 31
Tufts 12 W. P. I.14
Tufts 14 Exeter7
Junior Varsity
Tufts 6 Harvard13
Varsity
Tufts 0 Bowdoin14
Tufts 0 Harvard33
Tufts 13 Trinity15
Tufts 10 Ohio Wesleyan 32
Tufts 14 Williams34
Tufts 7 Amherst28
Tufts 13 Northeastern17
Tufts 41 Susquehanna28
| Golf (Men's)
George W. Grimshaw, Coach
William P. Carroll, Captain
David M. Mann, Captain
Richard Jaslow
Richard Kaneb
Richard Marzano
Peter Scully
Joseph Wood
Varsity Team Record 8 8 0
Varsity
Tufts 5 Bentley2
Tufts 3 Harvard4
Tufts 5 Amherst2
Tufts 4 Boston University 3
Tufts 2 U-Connecticut5
Tufts 3 M. I. T.4
Tufts 0 Wesleyan7
Tufts 5 Colby2
4th pl . G. B. C. G. T.
Tufts 6 Bates1
Tufts 5 Babson2
Tufts 1 Lowell Tech6
Tufts 2 Providence5
Tufts 1 Springfield6
Tufts 5 Clark2
Tufts 2 W. P. I.5
Tufts 4 Brandeis3
11th pl . New Englands
| Indoor Track (Men's)
Clarence Dussault, Coach
Clyde Ward, Captain
Ronald Felix, Captain
Joseph Anadu
Bruce Baldwin
Steven Beattie
Paul Carlin
Ronald Caseley
Frederick Cowen
George Gallagher
John Halloran
Christopher Kutteruf
Albert Mariani
Robert Rix, Jr.
G. Gordon Wells
George Yankopolus
Burton Zung
Varsity Team Record 2 5 0
Frosh Team Record 5 2 0
Freshmen
Tufts 33 Northeastern80
Tufts 68 M. I. T.40
Tufts 70 Bates J. V.29
Tufts 40 U-Massachusetts 73
Tufts 60 Bowdoin52
Tufts 69 U-New Hampshire 37
Tufts 74 Colby37
Varsity
Tufts 29 U-Massachusetts 66
Tufts 39 M. I. T.56
Tufts 22 Wesleyan73
Tufts 60 W. P. I.33
Tufts 33 Trinity62
Tufts 26 R. P. I.69
Tufts 64 Babson31
Tufts 44 Holy Cross50
Tufts 33 Coast Guard62
Tufts 35 Brown60
Tufts 23 Bowdoin71
| Lacrosse (Men's)
John Noble, Coach
Lawrence R. Frost, Captain
James F. Palmborg, Captain
Malcolm Mackey, Manager
Peter Ayer
Robert Baker
Kenneth Bouchard
Francis Brown
Richard Dietrich
Robert Faraci
Roger Farrat
Steven Florin
Lawrence Frost
Robert Hatch
Edward Herlihy
David Pond
Stephen Linzer
Dean Nicholson
Fred Pratt
Russel Robbat
Lawrence Sarkozy
Robert Shepard
Varsity Team Record 10 2 0
Frosh Team Record 1 8 0
Freshmen
Tufts 5 St. Paul's7
Tufts 1 Gov. Dummer9
Tufts 7 U-New Hampshire 12
Tufts 0 Harvard15
Tufts 6 M. I. T.1
Tufts 3 Bowdoin5
Tufts 0 Exeter18
Tufts 6 Winchester H. S. 7
Tufts 5 Dean Junior College 10
Varsity
Tufts 9 Fairleigh-Dickenson 8
Tufts 4 Middlebury2
Tufts 4 Amherst6
Tufts 5 M. I. T.2
Tufts 16 W. P. I.3
Tufts 7 U-Massachusetts 6
Tufts 4 Holy Cross2
Tufts 2 Trinity7
Tufts 5 Bowdoin4
Tufts 12 Boston Lacrosse Club 3
Tufts 9 Nichols6
Tufts 7 U-New Hampshire 3
| Outdoor Track (Men's)
Clarence Dussault, Coach
Burton Zung, Captain
William Alston
Joseph Anadu
Bruce Baldwin
Albert Bender
Ronald Caseley
James Chaisson
Frederick Cowen
Paul Jacobsen
George Gallagher
George Griffiths
John Halloran
Christopher Kutteruf
Robert Petrie
Robert Rix
Harry Ward
G. Gordon Wells
George Yankopolous
Varsity Team Record 2 4 0
Frosh Team Record 3 3 0
Freshmen
Tufts 62.6 Amherst91.3
Tufts 84 M. I. T.35
Tufts 51 U-Massachusetts 89
Tufts 53 Northeastern86
21 pts Greater Boston
Tufts 69 Boston University 41
Dean Junior College 58
Varsity
Tufts 98.5 Amherst55.5
Tufts 74 M. I. T.75
Tufts 53 U-Massachusetts 96
Tufts 42 Northeastern112
5th pl Greater Boston
Tufts 76 Boston University 78
TuftsWorcester Academy38
17 pts Easterns
| Sailing (Men's)
David Higginbotham, Advisor
Charles Loutrel, Captain
William C. Murphy, Freshman Captain
David Curtis
Wendell Hovey, Most Improved
Charles Loutrel
John Zimmerman
| Sailing - Spring (Men's)
Joseph Sontz, Manager
Kenney Bassett
Stanley Chervin
David Curtis
Charles Loutrel
Thomas Nichols
Edward Schmuhl
Freshmen
MeetPlaced# In Field
Freshmen Minor 4th10
Freshmen Minor 6th9
Freshmen Minor 5th9
Priddy Elims7th8
Freshmen Minor 8th11
Varsity
MeetPlaced# In Field
Sloop Elims1st6
Minor1st8
Danmark3rd13
Minor4th9
J. V. Minor8th10
Lane1st6
Donaghy2nd6
Raven Minor6th7
White2nd6
Hoyt2nd9
Schell6th13
Oberg2nd7
| Skiing (Men's)
Dr. Phillip Chase, Advisor
Robert L. Petrie, Jr., Captain
Thomas Bavaird
James Gallagher
Leonard Hubbard
Russell Keene
MeetRacePlace
AICSlalom7th
Boston CollegeGiant Slalom 9th
PrincetonSlalom4th
Brown Giant Slalom7th
AmherstGiant Slalom8th
U-Massachusetts Downhill6th
N. E. CollegeSlalom5th
TuftsDownhill8th
NortheasternSlalom6th
| Soccer (Men's)
Herb Erickson, Coach
Gregory F. Bishop, Captain
Wolde Aberra
Joseph Anadu
Wilfred Bhule
Gregory Bishop
Alvin Blank
Timothy Crowell
Richard Dietrich
Peter Garafoli
John Grace
Stephen Hall
William Hamilton
Douglas Hardy
Jeremy Howe
James Jerome
Joel Kamya
Victor King
David Levin
Richard Linden
Rodger Mattlage
James McGillicuddy
George Meyfarth
Dean Nicholson
William Primack
Hugh Rodman
Bruce Thunberg
John Wallwork
Alex Welch, Most Improved
Varsity Team Record 2 9 0
Frosh Team Record 6 2 0
Freshmen
Tufts 3 Middlesex0
Tufts 0 Harvard3
Tufts 4 M. I. T.0
Tufts 2 Dean Junior College 3
Tufts 3 Belmont Hill0
Tufts 2 U-Massachusetts 0
Tufts 3 Medford H. S.0
Tufts 2 Belmont H. S.0
Varsity
Tufts 1 W. P. I.4
Tufts 0 Harvard10
Tufts 0 Amherst4
Tufts 3 Trinity4
Tufts 3 Babson1
Tufts 1 M. I. T.2
Tufts 2 Clark3
Tufts 0 Brandeis4
Tufts 1 U-Massachusetts 4
Tufts 4 Boston University 2
Tufts 3 Wesleyan5
| Softball (Women's)
Margaret Francis Wright, Coach
Faye Anderson
Sue Alemian
Bobbi Chanko
Dinny Danver
Ellie DeMello
Bobbi Dinsmore
Mikki Gilman
Terry Field
Sue Foley
Donna Fuller
Judy Kaye-Hill
Nancy Kinkead
Jo-Jo Levenson
Barbara Magruder
Cathy McDonald
Lynn McClelland
Maurine Pare
Lauri Platti
Sue Riddell
Pat Roach
Laura Ryen
Gail Scott
Judy Shanok
Margie Showman
Helina Sinkowska
Judy Sirota
Sue Taylor
| Swimming (Men's)
Alvin W. Malthaner, Coach
William R. Stewart, Captain
Peter Beren
Andrew Edelson
Robert Heist
James Keillor
John Maher
John McCarthy
Eric Sacknoff
William Sliger
James Slater
Varsity Team Record 2 9 0
Frosh Team Record 4 8 0
Freshmen
Tufts 34 U-Massachusetts 61
Tufts 31 M. I. T.64
Tufts 37 Wesleyan58
Tufts 62 Boston Latin42
Tufts 62 Boston English 63
Tufts 71 Worcester J. C. 23
Tufts 29 Gardner H. S.65
Tufts 53 Brockton H. S. 42
Tufts 45 Wellesley H. S. 50
Tufts 39 Huntington Prep 55
Tufts 40Worcester Academy 55
Tufts 48 Brown47
Varsity
Tufts 29 U-Massachusetts 66
Tufts 39 M. I. T.56
Tufts 22 Wesleyan73
Tufts 60 W. P. I.33
Tufts 33 Trinity62
Tufts 26 R. P. I.69
Tufts 64 Babson31
Tufts 44 Holy Cross50
Tufts 33 Coast Guard62
Tufts 35 Brown60
Tufts 23 Bowdoin71
| Tennis (Men's)
Lawrence Palmer, Coach
Paul Lawrence, Captain
Jonathan Adelson
Peter Braudis
Richard Cronin
Stephen Falk
Ronald Matloff
Stephen Morse
Varsity Team Record 7 2 0
Frosh Team Record 1 0 1
Freshmen
Tufts 14 Browne and Nichols 4
Tufts 3 Dean Junior College 3
Varsity
Tufts 7 Brandeis2
Tufts 4 Colby5
Tufts 2 U-Massachusetts 7
Tufts 7 Bates2
Tufts 7 Coast Guard2
Tufts 6 Providence3
Tufts 9 Babson0
Tufts 8 Clark1
Tufts 5.5 U-Connecticut3.5
| Tennis (Women's)
Jan Aillery
Susan Cummings
Barbara Dubin
Anne Evans
Connie Hopkins
Leslie Mullens
Linda Ridlon
Kathy Wells
| Wrestling (Men's)
Neil Keller, Coach
Donald Altwater, Captain
Gregory Gessay, Captain
Donald Altvater
Charles Bennett
George Earle
John Goodman
Gerald May
Dennis O'Kula
Lee Nordan
Alan Sugarman
Varsity Team Record 4 6 0
Frosh Team Record 4 5 0
Freshmen
Tufts 27 U-Massachusetts 13
Tufts 16 Harvard B19
Tufts 6 Wesleyan33
Tufts 18 U-Connecticut21
Tufts 23 W. P. I.14
Tufts 8 M. I. T.29
Tufts 21 Amherst J. V.16
Tufts 23 Boston College 15
Tufts 13 Coast Guard24
Varsity
Tufts 11 U-Rhode Island 22
Tufts 13 U-Massachusetts 25
Tufts 26 Brandeis11
Tufts 7 Wesleyan27
Tufts 27 U-Connecticut7
Tufts 26 W. P. I.11
Tufts 5 M. I. T.27
Tufts 7 Amherst34
Tufts 19 Boston College 12
Tufts 6 Coast Guard27
| |