Athletic Rosters of Tufts University for the year 1975

Kenny, Maura

Sauer, Anne

Crowley, Zachary E.

2007

1975-76

1975-76

Football

Head Coach Paul Pawlak J. V. Coach William Samko Captain Michael J. Carusi

Varsity Team Record 2 6 0 J. V. Team Record 1 2 0 Junior Varsity Tufts 14 Bridgewater State 21 Tufts 8 Harvard 20 Bentley Cancelled W. P. I. Cancelled Tufts 8 Northeastern 0 Varsity Tufts 19 Union 0 Tufts 12 Colby 14 Tufts 9 Norwich 13 Tufts 0 Bates 7 Tufts 6 Williams 43 Tufts 10 Amherst 11 Tufts 36 Bowdoin 35 Tufts 28 Rochester 31

Participants-69 Varsity Awards-35 Robert R. Berluti 1977 Peter M. Bizinkauskas 1977 John J. Bogdanski 1976 Mark M. Buben 1979 Micheal J. Carusi, Captain1976 Michael L. Colonna 1977 John J. Connors 1977 Michael J. Crawford 1978 James P. Demetrokopoulos 1976 Joseph C. Druzolowski 1977 Brian J. Egan 1978 John Faulkner 1978 Anthony M. Fidrych 1978 John F. Finnegan 1977 Mark R. Fisher 1977 Edward J. Gaudiano 1978 Golger, J. Kevin 1979 Richard V. Grilli 1978 Marshall C. Hagen 1976 David D. Hamlar 1977 John J. Harvey 1976 Otis R. Holloway 1978 Jere M. Johnson 1977 Michael F. Kelly 1978 Lederman, Robert J., Jr. 1979 Richard J. Libardoni 1976 Peter F. Matthews 1976 Donnie Moore 1976 James J. Palmieri 1976 Terrence A Richards 1979 Mark A. Slaven 1978 Paul F. Vozella 1977 Richard L. Walsh 1976 Timothy W. Whelan 1977 Nicholas B. DeKanter 1976

Participation-Certificates-34 Thomas M. Baillargeon 1978 Richard T. Bell 1979 Scott E. Bird 1979 John M. Bouley 1978 Kevin E. Callahan 1978 William D Callas 1978 Neil M. Coen 1979 Mark D. Cremin 1977 Denham, Enos M., Jr. 1978 John C. DiBiaso 1979 Kenneth Dismuke 1979 John A. Fernandes 1979 David E. Fitzgerald 1979 Michael J. Gill 1978 Robert D. Harrington 1978 Paul F. Ivers 1979 Curtis H. Johnson 1979 David A. Johnson 1979 David A. Joseph 1977 Carl E. Leone 1979 Terrence W. Lewis 1977 Eric C. Lindquist 1979 Robert M. Ling 1979 John J. MacDonald 1979 Cristopher F. Moran 1978 Whitton E. Norris 1977 O'Russell P. Brien 1979 Gerard J. Powers 1978 Leo F. Roche 1978 Gabriel P Sciolla 1977 Joseph M. Terranova 1979 Peter J. Toyias 1979 Daraus B. Tyson 1979 Barry M. Walsh 1979

Soccer

Coach Gerald Clinton J.V. Coach Paul Jay Captains W. Patrick Sullivan Dennis J. Lowry

Varsity Team Record 7 6 1 J. V. Team Record 1 7 0 Junior Varsity Tufts 0 Andover Academy 1 Tufts 0 Harvard 5 Tufts 2 Babson 3 Tufts 1 Brandeis 2 Tufts 3 M.I.T. 2 Tufts 2 Trinity 8 Tufts 2 Amherst 7 Tufts 0 Brown 2 Varsity Tufts 3 W. P. I. 2 Tufts 1 Babson 2 Tufts 3 Boston University 0 Tufts 3 Bowdoin 2 Tufts 2 Clark 3 Tufts 1 Brandeis 2 Tufts 2 U. Mass. 1 Tufts 2 Trinity 2 Tufts 0 Wesleyan 2 Tufts 0 Williams 3 Tufts 3 M.I.T. 0 Tufts 0 Amherst 2 Tufts 2 Bates 1 Tufts 4 Boston College 0

Participants-49 Varsity Awards-18 Kern J. Bayard 1978 Steven D. Byer 1977 Douglas D. Cohen 1979 David Dimmick 1975 Andres D. Drobny 1976 Douglas W. Grant 1976 Peter B. Grimm 1977 Owen L. Hart 1978 Philip Johnson 1977 Steven N. Kadish 1978 Lamere, R. Kent 1977 Dennis J. Lowry, Co-captain1976 James W. McBride 1977 John P. Prandecki 1978 William S. Schacter 1977 Sullivan, W. Patrick, Co-captain1976 David G. Timberman 1978 Clyde F. White 1977

Participation-Certificates-31 Kirk M. Andrews 1979 Hocine Belal 1979 David S. Brown 1978 Hee M. Chung 1979 Collins, John J., Jr. 1979 Cook, Fred A., Jr. 1979 Mark J. DiChristina 1979 Brian P. Flanagan 1977 Scott B. Franklin 1978 Fraser, Raymond T., Jr. 1979 Richard J. Gillich 1979 Andrew Goldwater 1978 Michael D. Gross 1979 Robert L. Howard 1978 Howard S. Klein 1979 Andy H. Levine 1978 Abdel Majid Mahrez 1979 Philip E. Metz 1977 John N. Packs 1978 Mark P. Penberthy 1977 John D. Roberts 1979 William D. Rogers 1979 Richard J. Seaman, Co-captain 1979 Jack Shakarshy 1979 William M. Strassberg 1977 Rudolph Stuppard 1979 Edward M. Vydra 1979 Courtney S. Wang 1978 John D. Wu 1979 Gregory F. Wulczyn 1979 David C. Yamartino, Co-captain 1978

Men's Sailing

Coach Joseph R. Duplin J. V. Coach Joseph R. Duplin Captain Roger W. Altreuter

Varsity Team Record 45 0 0 J. V. Team Record 13 0 1 Junior Varsity Placed No. in Field Minor @ M.I.T. 3 8 Minor @ Tufts 2 11 Minor @ Dartmouth 1 8 Minor @ Tufts 1 10 Minor @ M.I.T. 2 9 Minor @ Yale 2 7 Priddy Trophy 5 - Varsity Placed No. in Field Yale Invitational Did Not Participate Sloop Eliminations 1 4 Minor @ Tufts Cancelled British Team Racing lost 2 won 2 Nevins Cup 1 11 3-Crew Team Race 3 10 McMillan Runoff 3 4 Hap Moore Did Not Participate Lane Trophy 1 12 Carey Price 1 10 Danmark 1 15 White Trophy 2 6 B.Y.O.L Did Not Participate Corinthians 6 25 4-Crew Singlehanded Cancelled Minor @ Yale 1 8 Oberg 2 7 McMillan Did Not Qualify Shields 1 5 M.I.T. Open 2 14 Fowle 1 10 Staake 4 6 Hoyt 3 11 Schell 5 11 Minor @ Tufts 1 8 Shields 1 6 War Memorial 2 18 Atlantic Coast Champ. 2 12

Participants-41

Varsity Awards-8 Roger W. Altreuter, Captain 1976 Neal L. Fowler 1977 Laurie A. Gabriel 1976 David W. Kellogg 1976 Marc P. Leopold 1976 James B. McCreary 1978 Cynthia Palladino 1977 Martha J. Winsche 1976

Participation-Certificates-33 Jennifer D. Bark 1978 Ethan E. Bixby 1977 Henry G. Brauer 1978 Buress, C. Lee 1979 Bruce J. Burton 1977 Kevin R. Coneys 1977 Thomas A. Dimond 1976 Paul L. Duane 1978 Barbara S. Fisher 1977 Cristoph H. Fowler 1979 Robert C. Gleason 1978 James L. Jacolb 1979 Robert A. Johnson 1979 Ludwell H. Kimbrough 1977 Andrew J. Klein 1977 Susan J. Lapides 1977 Douglas M. McKeige 1979 James F. Miller 1979 Mark G. Mueller 1978 David G. Oedel 1979 Matoula A. Pappas 1977 David A. Peck 1978 Alan D. Romefelt 1979 Jeffrey W. Schwarz 1978 Edmund S. Scott 1978 Stebbins, Sarah A.1979 Robert H. VanMell 1979 Hale S. Walcoff 1977 Glen A. Warren 1979 James G. Watson 1978 Bruce W. White 1978 James W. Wile 1979 Daniel P. Weiner 1977

Cross Country

Coach John Pistone Captain Joseph T. Gorman

Varsity Team Record 4 8 0 Tufts 79 Boston Univ. 165 Tufts 79 Boston College 98 Tufts 79 U. New Hampshire 63 Tufts 79 Providence 18 Tufts 28 Boston State 27 Tufts 32 Boston Univ. 76 Tufts 32 Central Connecticut 27 Tufts 32 Colby 103 Tufts 56 W.P.I. 25 Tufts 56 Bentley 45 Tufts 65.5 M.I.T. 47 Tufts 65.5 Williams 26.5 6th pl. G.B.C.C.M. N.E.S.C.A.C. No scores kept 10th pl. Easterns 26th pl. New Englands N.C.A.A. Div. III Scratched

Participants-20

Varsity Awards-5 Peter S. Ciano 1977 Federick J. Hintlian 1976 David B. Lee 1978 Abbott B. Rowley 1978 Richard I. Smith 1979

Participation-Certificates-15 Ramsey A. Bahrawy 1976 Keith W. Buffington 1976 Andrew J. Dannenberg 1978 Michael W. Drummy 1979 Douglas G. Hill 1979 Stephen E. Laubach 1978 Peter L. Manak 1976 David C. McBride 1979 Thomas M McCarron 1979 Ronald W. McNutt 1978 Thomas J. Murphy 1979 Christopher N. Popov 1979 Mark D. Rosengard 1979 Howland S. Rowley 1978 Kathleen M. Whitcomb 1978

Field Hockey

Coach D. Dawn Hooker Captains Ann O. Meeker Jaquelin F. Burnham

Varsity Team Record 5 5 0 Tufts 1 Framingham State 0 Tufts 9 Pine Manor 0 Tufts 2 Gordon College 1 Tufts 1 Bates 5 Tufts 0 Wellesley 1 Tufts 0 Wheaton 3 Tufts 0 Radcliffe 3 Tufts 2 Westfield State 1 Tufts 0 Boston College 1 Tufts 1 Boston University 0

Participants-26

Varsity Awards-13 Jacquelin F. Burnham, Co-captain 1976 Jacquelin B. Collier 1976 Jacquelin J. Coyle 1977 Virginia S. Greenway 1979 Julie A. Harris 1979 Susan B. Laning 1978 Priscilla B. McClung 1978 Elizabeth A. McMahon 1977 Ann O. Meeker, Co-captain 1976 Ann E. Mickum 1978 Sarah C. Pease 1979 Jennifer B. Puchta 1978 Cynthia L. Rice 1976

Participation-Certificates-13 Trudy L. Albinger 1977 Marie T. Banich 1978 Sharnn M. Beaudoin 1979 Nancy A. Beutner 1979 Stephanie M. Boyd 1979 Robin E. Carton 1979 Erin E. Cuffe 1978 Foster, F. Minnie 1979 Elaine A. Kassanos 1976 Laurie J. Moulton 1978 Ann L. Palmieri 1978 Pamela M. Walker 1979 Susan J. White 1978

Women's Tennis

Coach Richard Shapiro

Varsity Team Record 8 3 0 Tufts 0 Brown 7 Tufts 4.5 Pine Manor .5 U. Mass. Cancelled Tufts 5 Wellesley 2 Tufts 4 Brandeis 3 Tufts 4 Boston College 3 Tufts 4 M.I.T. 3 Tufts 3 Mt. Holyoke 6 Tufts 0 Trinity 9 Tufts 4 Radcliffe 3 Tufts 4 Wheaton 1 DNP* G.B.L. Championships Tufts 7 Simmons 0 6th pl. New England Championships

*Did not participate

Participants-17

Varsity Awards-13 Rachel M. Baratz 1979 Lisa A. Doyle 1979 Paula J. Falsioni 1979 Laurie A. Gallagher 1979 Judith A. Jacobs 1979 Jan A. Johnston 1979 Elaine Lang 1977 Carol A. Levine 1978 Donna B. More 1979 Lori J. Sherman 1978 Linda J. Sirow 1977 Jan M. Snyder 1977 Veronica L. Zanetti 1976

Participation-Certificates-4 Margaret E. Moffitt 1979 Suzanne E. Santry 1979 Ruthanne Silverman 1978 Janet R. Williams 1979

Women's Sailing

Coach Susan Tabor Captain Diana H. Baxter

Varsity Team Record Placed No. in Field Singlehanded 3) Champs. 17) 36 18) B.U. Cup 6 6 Learning Regatta No Score Kept Emily Wick Regatta 6 6 Manlabs 6 7 Victoria Coffee Urn 9 11 Captain's Cup 2 7 Yale Intersectional 4 12

Participants-13

Varsity Awards-2 Diana H. Baxter, Captain 1978 Jean Blagbrough 1977

Participation-Certificates-11 Linda G. Augustine 1978 Nancy S. Barrington 1976 Helen S. Cohen 1976 Laurie A. Gabriel 1976 Brigitte F. Gervais 1978 Elizabeth J. Hoffer 1977 Susan J. Lapides 1978 Matoula A. Papas 1977 sharon L. Small 1977 Van Susane Stolk 1976 Teresa J. Walsh 1979

Men's Basketball

Head Coach John White J. V. Coach Ed Tapscott Captains Daryl K. Brown John A. Fedell

Varsity Team Record 15 7 0 J. V. Team Record 14 4 0 Junior Varsity Tufts 92 Exeter 81 Tufts 88 Williams 85 Tufts 71 W.P.I. 88 Tufts 92 Northeastern 75 Tufts 81 Springfield 71 Tufts 79 M.I.T. 73 Tufts 76 Wesleyan 73 Tufts 88 Bentley 86 Tufts 87 Andover Academy 78 Tufts 71 Worcester Academy 88 Tufts 73 Amherst 76 Tufts 104 Clark 96 Tufts 98 Brandeis 78 Tufts 79 Tabor Academy 72 Tufts 66 Gordon 65 Tufts 67 Harvard 96 Tufts 99 Brandeis 75 Tufts 60 Babson 55 Varsity Tufts 78 Bowdoin 86 Tufts 77 Williams 65 Tufts 92 W.P.I. 67 Tufts 75 Northeastern 77(OT) Tufts 85 Bates 74 Tufts 77 Rochester 68 Tufts 78 Sacred Heart 70 Tufts 72 Springfield 76 Tufts 86 M.I.T. 84(OT) Tufts 93 Wesleyan 82 Tufts 73 Colby 62 Tufts 83 Bentley 81 Tufts 65 Middlebury 58 Tufts 66 Babson 54 Tufts 87 Amherst 69 Tufts 103 Clark 92 Tufts 91 Brandeis 73 Tufts 111 Trinity 82 Tufts 81 Hamilton 104 Tufts 67 Union 73 Tufts 95 Brandeis 106 Tufts 90 Norwich 91(OT)

Participants-26

Varsity Awards-14 Jeffrey M. Brauer 1977 Darly K. Brown, Co-captain 1977 Leroy R. Charles 1976 Mark A. Craigwell 1979 James D. Doherty 1977 John A. Fedell, Co-captain 1976 Trevor L. Lee 1977 Philip E. Metz 1977 Donnie Moore 1976 John Pacillo 1977 George C. Powell 1978 Reid, A. Lino 1977 Timothy Skaggs 1979 Michael R. Tapscott 1977

Participation-Certificates-12 Edward J. McCarthy 1978 Malcome R. Moore 1979 O'Kevin F. Brien 1979 Keith L. Reid 1979 William E. Robinson 1978 Michael Rubin 1978 Herold W. Sparow 1978 Peter A. Thompson 1979 Daraus B. Tyson 1979 Kenneth R. Walker 1979 Williams, James W., Jr. 1979 Gary Wingfiels 1978

Women's Basketball

Head Coach Barbara Hollis J. V. Coach Pat Parks Captains Ellyn R. Geremonte Pamela M. Whitley

Varsity Team Record 8 6 0 J. V. Team Record 3 3 0 Junior Varsity Tufts 40 Bentley 73 Tufts 39 Radcliffe 44 Westfield State Cancelled Tufts 56 Regis 27 Tufts 72 M.I.T. 14 Tufts 37 Univ. of Lowell 40 Tufts 65 Regis 38 Varsity Tufts 63 Boston University 55 Tufts 53 Radcliffe 60 Tufts 44 Boston State 51 Tufts 47 Westfield State 60 Tufts 49 Boston College 53 Tufts 75 Regis 56 Tufts 60 M.I.T. 43 Tufts 81 Brandeis 62 Tufts 58 Wheaton 37 Tufts 78 Emmanuel 68(OT) Tufts 68 Univ. of Lowell 55 Tufts 47 Brown 84 MAIAW Tourney Tufts 46 Fitchburg 58 Tufts 70 Regis 43

Participants-21

Varsity Awards-11 Karen B. Bernstein 1978 Sheila L. Ewing 1976 Ellyn R. Geremonte, Co-captain 1976 Deborah A. Hjort 1977 Pamela J. Langevin 1979 Lori A. Peterson 1977 Carola H. Stearns 1978 Linda R. Toney 1977 Sandra J. Toney 1979 Elizabeth A. Vorro, Manager 1979 Pamela M. Whitley, Co-captain 1977

Participation-Certificates-10 Carol A. Ballerini 1979 Julia A. Christenson 1978 Nancy E. Driscoll 1979 Julia A. Harris 1979 Mary R. Innis 1977 Elaine Lang 1977 Rosemary B. Nicolosi 1979 Maureen M. Shea 1979 Cynthia A. Thompson 1978 Patricia E. Weinburg 1979

Men's Squash

Coach Richard L. Shapiro J. V. Coach Richard L. Shapiro Captain Benny M. Hamlett

Varsity Team Record 3 6 0 J. V. Team Record 0 3 0 Junior Varsity Tufts 0 Harvard 9 Tufts 0 Harvard 9 Tufts 0 Harvard 9 Varsity Tufts 0 Amherst 9 Tufts 1 Navy 8 Tufts 6 Colby 3 Tufts 0 Franklin and Marshall 9 Tufts 0 Stony Brook 9 Tufts 4 Fordham 5 Tufts 8 Colby 1 Tufts 0 Bowdoin 9 Tufts 5 Colby 4

Participants-14

Varsity Awards-8 Paul N. Casale 1978 Cook, Frederick A., Jr. 1979 David H. Fisher 1979 Michael L. Gelb 1978 Benny M. Hamlett, Captain 1976 Leger, Jean-Pierre 1979 Edward S. Reed 1979 Jeffrey D. Ross 1978

Participation-Certificates-6 Scott F. Behmer 1979 Donahue, Richard J., Jr. 1979 Mathew Fogarty 1978 Elkin L. Kistner 1979 Riley, Arch W., Jr. 1979 Jeffery S. Silberman 1979

Women's Squash

Head Coach Richard L. Shapiro

Varsity Team Record 0 5 0 Tufts 0 Radcliffe 7 Tufts 2 Radcliffe 5 Tufts 2 Bowdoin 5 Tufts 1 Brown 6 Tufts 1 Wellesley 6

Participants-11

Varsity Awards-8 Susan L. Bierwirth 1978 Lisa A. Doyle 1979 Fay M. Foster 1979 Laurie A. Gallagher 1979 Laurie J. Moulton 1978 Margery F. Ringelheim 1979 Martha M. Wycoff 1977 Randy H. Zasloff 1977

Participation-Certificates-3 Jane E. Martin 1978 Susette L. Milnor 1978 Carol Taylor 1979

Men's Swimming

Coach Donald Megerle Captain Richard M. Yanofsky

Varsity Team Record 11 2 0 2nd pl. B.C. Coed Relay Festival Tufts 76 M. I. T. 37 Tufts 84 Boston College 27 Tufts 62 Bridgewater 51 Tufts 85 Holy Cross 24 Tufts 76 Colby 31 Tufts 83 U. Lowell 30 Tufts 66 Wesleyan 47 Tufts 39 U. Mass. 74 Tufts 73 Babson 40 Tufts 40 Bowdoin 68 Tufts 76 Brandeis 37 1st pl. G. B. C. S. M. Tufts 55 W. P. I. 40 Tufts 76 Trinity 37 9th pl. New Englands

Participants-27

Varsity Awards-22 James H. Andrews 1977 Michael B. Atkins 1976 Cammisa, Frank P., Jr. 1978 Wayne K. Canner 1979 Laurence W. Cohen 1978 Steven J. Colbert 1979 Mark J. DeViney 1979 Craig W. Dougherty 1978 Johnathan D. Durst 1978 Mitchell D. Dynan 1979 Stephen A. Feldberg 1977 Gary M. Flomenhoft 1977 James R. Furlong 1977 Gollis III Liljedahl 1979 David P. Lindstedt 1978 Christer D. Lucander 1979 Timothy W. McGowen 1979 David L. Pleet 1976 Thomas H. Ramirez 1978 Steven D. Sokol 1978 Michael A. Trambert 1979 Richard M. Yanofsky, Captain 1976

Participation-Certificates-5 Peter J. Laudano 1979 Robert N. Machlin 1979 Philip B. Ross 1978 David C. Wasserman 1977 David H. Williamson 1976

Women's Swimming

Coach Donald Megerle Captain Anne M. Dickenson

Varsity Team Record 6 1 0 Tufts 56 Wellesley 50 2nd pl. B.C. Coed Relay Festival Tufts 30 Boston College 50 Tufts 60 M. I. T. 35 Tufts 50 Wesleyan 49 258 pts. M.W.I.A.C. Swim Champ. Tufts 64 Bowdoin 51 Tufts 61 Trinity 45

** New Englands

** Individual Straus 100 fly - 4 pts.

Participants-15

Varsity Awards-9 Julia A. Billingsley 1979 Dale A. Brooks 1978 Nancy A. Canavan 1978 Anne M. Dickenson, Captain 1976 Margaret E. Moffitt 1979 O'Joan M. Connell 1979 Mary K. Quinn 1979 Julie A. Russem 1978 Patricia A. Straus 1979

Participation-Certificates-6 Judith S. Bernstein 1979 Anne S. Charm 1976 Susan E. Davidson 1978 Sandra L. Kirsch 1977 Amelia M. Rowley 1978 Kathryn L. Tribe 1978

Indoor Track

Coach John Pistone Captain Federick J. Hintlian

Varsity Team Record 5 6 0 Tufts 52 Bowdoin 66 Tufts 61 U. New Hampshire 56 Tufts 67 Westfield State 27 Tufts 67 Boston State 5.5 Tufts 67 Lowell Tech. 74.5 Tufts 67 Springfield 38 Tufts 52 Williams 32 Tufts 52 M. I. T. 64 Tufts 40 Holy Cross 83 Tufts 43 Boston College 75 7th pl. G. B. C. T. M. 8 pts. Tufts 48 Brandeis 70 5th pl. Easterns 19.5pts. 10th pl. New Englands 19th pl. IC4A

Participants-39

Varsity Awards-15 Ramsey A. Bahrawy 1976 Alan Bonneau 1979 Peter S. Ciano 1977 Ross L. Donolow 1977 Stephen C. Gould 1976 Douglas G. Hill 1979 Frederick J. Hintlian, Captain 1976 Stephen J. Hopkins 1978 Stephen E. Laubach 1978 David B. Lee 1978 James A. Marilley 1979 Thomas M. McCarron 1979 Richard I. Smith 1979 Douglas R. Stewart 1978 Paul J. Tarquinio 1977

Participation-Certificates-24 Scott E. Bird 1979 Bruce, Burton B., Jr. 1977 Keith W. Buffinton 1979 Thomas Callahan 1979 Robert F. Cattel 1979 Geoffrey J. Coffman 1979 Mark D. Cremin 1977 Andrew J. Dannenberg 1978 Michael W. Drummy 1979 Edward A. Ferreira 1978 Scott A. Frasier 1977 Jeffrey D. Gilbert 1979 James H. Graass 1979 Ray B. Henderson 1977 Luis A. Maisonet 1979 Peter L. Manak 1976 David C. McBride 1979 Christopher N. Popov 1979 Alan D. Romefelt 1979 Mark Rosengard 1979 Abbott B. Rowley 1978 Howland S. Rowley 1978 Albert M. Saltiel 1977 Kathleen M. Whitcomb 1978

Wrestling

Coach William Samko Captains Peter M. Bizinkauskas Samuel A. Schneider

Varsity Team Record 0 13 1 Tufts 12 W. P. I. 31 Tufts 24 Trinity 26 Tufts 8 Amherst 40 Tufts 7 Boston State 37 Tufts 11 Boston College 37 4th pl. G. B. C. W. M. Tufts 14 Bowdoin 36 Tufts 16 Lowell 33 Tufts 15 U. Connecticut 39 Tufts 12 Norwich 38 Tufts 0 M. I. T. 50 Tufts 18 Boston State 26 Tufts 23 Bridgewater 29 Tufts 8 Wesleyan 44 Tufts 21 Western N.E. College 21 10th pl. New Englands

Participants-16

Varsity Awards-8 Peter M. Bizinkauskas, Co-captain 77 James C. Buffington 1979 Johnson, P. Neal 1979 Neal B. Karelitz 1979 Howard S. Klein 1979 Samuel A. Schneider, Co-captain 1978 Joseph M. Terranova 1979 Walker, Richard H. II 1978

Participation-Certificates-8 Peter W. Alvina 1977 Mark M. Buben 1979 James C. Davidian 1977 Richard D. Mulroy 1977 Nader, Frederick W. III 1979 Richard W. Pelton 1977 Donald J. Popper 1978 Kevin J. Tomaselli 1979

Baseball

Head Coach Leo Fanning J. V. Coach Ed Adamovich Captain W. Patrick Sullivan

Varsity Team Record 8 13 1 J. V. Team Record 3 10 1 Junior Varsity Bentley 2 Cancelled Tufts 0 Harvard J. V. 5 Tufts 0 Mass. Bay Community College 8 Tufts 2 Merrimack 5 Tufts 10 Andover 10 Tufts 4 Northeastern 0 Tufts 3 Harvard J. V. 5 Tufts 1 Harvard Fr. 3 Tufts 1 Harvard Fr. 2 Tufts 1 Merrimack 3 Tufts 4 Dean Junior College 5 Tufts 1 Dean Junior College 10 Northeastern Cancelled Tufts 8 Exeter 9 Tufts 7 Bentley 4 Tufts 6 Bridgewater State 5 Varsity Tufts 10 Boston Univ. (scr.) 5 Babson Cancelled Tufts 7 Boston College 4 Tufts 8 Boston Univ. (scr.) 3 Tufts 4 Bentley 15 Tufts 3 M. I. T. 5 Tufts 1 Amherst 3 Tufts 10 Northeastern 17 Tufts 4 Bentley 15 Tufts 6 Colby 5 Tufts 8 Colby 11 Tufts 7 Bowdoin 5 Tufts 2 Brandeis 5 Tufts 4 Harvard 1 Tufts 5 Trinity 0 Tufts 1 Trinity 3 Tufts 7 Northeastern 18 Tufts 7 W. P. I. 6 Tufts 3 Holy Cross 3 Tufts 3 Brandeis 6 Tufts 0 Springfield 4 Tufts 3 Springfield 14 Tufts 7 M. I. T. 1 Tufts 5 Suffolk 1 Tufts 1 Suffolk 2

Participants-28

Varsity Awards-15 Thomas M. Baillargeon 1978 Jeffrey A. Berkman 1977 Robert R. Berluti 1977 George M. Champney 1977 John J. Connors 1977 Steven DeMoraes 1976 Richard W. Elliot 1977 Mark R. Fisher 1977 Don M. Leach 1979 O'Kevin F. Brien 1979 O'Russell P. Brien 1979 Prior, P. Thomas 1978 Randy A. Rundle 1977 Steven Speroni 1978 Sullivan, W. Patrick, Captain 1976

Participation-Certificates-13 Anthony Benis 1979 gary D. Brunault 1979 Richard H. Chapman 1979 Matthew M. Chiccuarelli 1977 Albert J. Costabile 1978 Harrington, J. Frederic Jr. 1979 Thomas M. Harvey 1978 Eric C. Lindquist 1979 Ling, Robert M., Jr. 1979 Scott D. Richter 1978 Jeffrey D. Ross 1978 Robert J. Stewart 1978 Harold J. Welch 1979

Golf

Coach James Hunt Captain William C. Holly

Varsity Team Record 13 5 0 Tufts 513 U.S.C.G.A. 505 Tufts 513 W. P. I. 568 Tufts 513 Gordon 596 Tufts 4 . 5 Babson2.5 Tufts 7 Wesleyan 0 Tufts 4 M. I. T. 3 Tufts 410 Harvard 386 Tufts 410 Amherst 416 Tufts 502 U. Conn. 466 Tufts 502 Boston College 498 Tufts 7 Colby 0 Tufts 2 . 5 Lowell4.5 Tufts 4 Trinity 3 Tufts 7 Bates 0 Tufts 6 W. P. I. 1 Tufts 5 Clark 0 G.B.C.G.M. 805 pts.- 3rd pl. Tufts 472 Springfield 476 Tufts 472 Providence 487 NESCAC Tourney 647 pts.- 1st pl. Bates Cancelled

Participants-13

Varsity Awards-9 Dolan, D. Scott 1979 Jeffrey A. Foote 1977 William C. Holly, Captain 1976 Marc V. Johnson 1978 Robert G. Phelan 1977 Stone, S. Robert III 1978 Mark R. Wilson 1977 David H. White 1978 Milton J. Yanofsky 1978

Participation-Certificates-4 Andrew J. Frommer 1979 Edward R. Gorel 1979 Wardner G. Penberthy 1978 Von George M. Stanwitz 1979

Men's LaCrosse

Coach Gerald Clinton J. V. Coach Paul Pawlak Captains Carson Reid Philip L. Nollner M. Dale James

Varsity Team Record 8 5 0 J. V. Team Record 6 0 0 Junior Varsity Tufts 14 M. I. T. 2 Tufts 10 Harvard 9 Tufts 9 Boston College 5 Tufts 6 Dean Junior College 2 Tufts 6 Boston State 3 Tufts 8 Colby 7 Varsity Tufts 10 Holy Cross 0 Tufts 4 Middlebury 9 Tufts 11 M. I. T. 5 Tufts 13 Wesleyan 1 Tufts 14 Trinity 6 Tufts 13 Amherst 4 Tufts 12 Brandeis 5 Tufts 8 Boston College 9 Tufts 9 U. New Hampshire 10 Tufts 12 Bowdoin 13 Tufts 6 Boston State 3 ECAC Tournament Tufts 7 Williams 6 Tufts 5 Middlebury 9

Participants-42

Varsity Awards-25 James S. Burstein 1976 Carroll L. Buress 1979 Kevin R. Coneys 1977 Alan B. Cooper 1979 Mark E. Dausch 1978 Bradford R. Falk 1979 Fell, J. Keith 1976 Daniel H. German 1979 Janes, M. Dale, Tri-captain 1976 Paul H. Kraszewski 1977 Peter C. Larkin 1976 Phillip L. Nollner, Tri-Captain 1976 Eugene M. Pena 1976 Christopher A. Phillips 1976 Carson Reid, Tri-captain 1976 Leo F. Roche 1978 Andrew G. Russell 1976 Thomas A. Russo 1977 William S. Schacter 1977 David W. Schulz 1976 Stuart C. Sherman 1978 Winson W. Tang 1978 Douglas S. Tase 1976 Michael C. Verville 1978 Patrick M. Walsh 1977

Participation-Certificates-17 John r. Buckley 1980 Bruce J. Burton 1977 William J. Boots 1979 Frank W. Clark 1977 William J. DeMartino 1978 John H. DeJohn 1978 Thomas T. Eighmy 1979 Bryan F. Finnie 1979 David B. Hallen 1977 Lawson, George B. III 1978 Liska, J. Brant 1978 gregory P. Matthews 1978 robert H. Mitchell 1978 John C. Palis 1978 Edward M. Vydra 1979 Courtney S. Wang 1978 William Wong 1978

Women's LaCrosse

Coach Mary Sturtevant J. V. Coach Mary Sturtevant Captain Jacquelin J. Coyle J. V. Captain Nina Fisher

Varsity Team Record 5 1 1 J. V. Team Record 3 0 1 Junior Varsity Tufts 10 Lincoln-Sudbury (scr) 2 Tufts 17 Pine Manor 4 Tufts 11 Radcliffe 3 Tufts Bowdoin 5 Varsity Tufts 6 Lincoln-Sudbury (scr) 3 Tufts 19 wesleyan 3 Tufts 4 Trinity 5 Tufts 7 Wellesley 7 Tufts 13 Worcester State 1 Tufts 10 Boston University 4 Tufts 9 Bowdoin 4

Participants-27

Varsity Awards-13 Katherine W. Atkins 1979 Deborah J. Burns 1978 Jacquelin J. Coyle, Captain 1977 Anne M. Dickenson 1976 Foster, F. Minnie 1979 Jill E. Glassgold 1979 Elizabeth F. Maury 1978 Priscilla B. McClung 1978 Elizabeth A. McMahon 1977 Mary Kate Mierzwinski 1977 Clare E. Nelson 1978 Jennifer B. Puchta 1978 Anne M. Stearne 1977

Participation-Certificates-14 Julie A. Billingsley 1979 Elizabeth K. Compton 1976 Nina A. Fisher, Captain 1979 Julia A. Harris 1979 Martha K. Hosmer 1979 Phyllis J. Karno 1979 Susan B. Laning 1978 O'Constance Brient 1979 Sarah C. Pease 1979 Suzanne E. Santry 1979 Kathleen M. Shea 1977 Patricia A. Straus 1979 Cynthia A. Thompson 1978 Pamela M. Whitley 1977

Men's Sailing

Coach Joseph Duplin J. V. Coach Joseph Duplin Captains Roger W. Altreuter David W. Kellogg

Junior Varsity Placed No. in Field Minor @ Tufts 1 7 Minor @ Coast Guard 3 7 Minor @ M. I. T. Did Not Participate Minor @ Yale 1 8 Minor @ Brown Did Not Participate Gibb 2 5 Minor @ Harvard 1 9 Nickerson 1 8 Varsity Placed No. in Field Pine Trophy Did Not Participate Shields Did Not Participate Umstead 1 16 Minor @ Coast Guard 2 6 Minor @ Tufts Cancelled Yacht Racing Invitational 2 14 Geiger @ M. I. T. Did Not Attend Invitational @ Yale 1 9 Minor @ M. I. T. 1 15 Owen @ Harvard 1 13 Single-Handed Eliminations 5 Qualified Shields Did Not Participate New England Eliminations 1 6 Oberg @ M. I. T. 1 5 Friis 1 11 Invitational @ Yale 1 8 New Englands@ M. I. T. 1 10 N. E. Single-handeds 1, 4, 5, 6/16

1 Qualified

1 Alternate

Participants-31

Varsity Awards-6 Roger W. Altreuter, Captain 1976 Neal L. Fowler 1977 Laurie A. Gabriel 1976 James B. McCreary 1978 Edmund S. Scott 1978 Martha J. Winsche 1977

*There may be additional awards after the Nationals.

Participation-Certificates-25 Ethan E. Bixby 1977 Henry G. Brauer 1978 Laura Campbell 1979 Arthur J. Cunningham 1979 Thomas A. Dimond 1976 Barbara S. Fisher 1977 Christopher H. Fowler 1979 Robert C. Gleason 1978 James L. Jacobs 1979 Kellogg, David W.** 1977 Andrew J. Klein 1977 Susan J. Lapides 1977 Andrea Larner 1979 Douglas M. McKeige 1979 James F. Miller 1979 Mark G. Mueller 1978 David G. Oedel 1979 Palladino, Cynthia A.** 1977 Matoula A. Papas 1977 David A. Peck 1978 Susan F. Schwartz 1979 Schwarz, Jeffrey W.** 1978 Van Robert H. Mell 1979 Walcoff, Hale S.** 1977 James W. Wile 1979

**Lettered in Nationals

Women's Sailing

Coach Susan Tabor Captain Diana H. Baxter

Placed No. in Field M. I. T. Invitational 6 11 Tufts Invitational 3 8 Coach Alumnae @ M.I.T. Did Not Participate Wellesley 7 8 President's Trophy Did Not Participate Gerry Reed @ M.I.T. 5 9 Powder Puff @ U.R.I. 4 6 Sloop Shrew @ Radcliffe Did Not Participate

Participants-13

Varsity Awards-2 Diana H. Baxter, Captain 1978 Jean Blagbrough 1977

Participation-Certificates-11 Linda G. Augustine 1978 Barrington, Nancy S. 1976* Brigitte F. Gervais 1978 Elizabeth J. Hoffer 1977 Marie L. Kenerson 1979 Susan J. Lapides 1977 Matoula A. Papas 1977 Sharon L. Small 1977 Linda A. Thayer 1978 Van Susane Stolk 1976 Teresa J. Walsh 1979

*Graduated in January, 1976

Men's Tennis

Coach Richard Shapiro J. V. Coach Richard Shapiro Captains David E. Gordon David L. Kovacs

Varsity Team Record 10 1 0 J. V. Team Record 2 1 1 Junior Varsity Tufts 3.5 Harvard 5.5 Tufts 12 Phillips Andover 6 (by sets) Tufts 5 Exeter 4 Tufts 9 Belmont Hill 9 Middlesex School Cancelled (Rain) Brown Incomplete (Rain) Varsity Tufts 8 U. Rhode Island 1 Tufts 9 Holy Cross 0 Tufts 3 Williams 6 Tufts 9 Colby 0 Tufts 9 Babson 0 Tufts 6 Boston College 3 Tufts 6 U. Vermont 3 Tufts 6 Amherst 3 Clark Cancelled Tufts 6 U. Mass. 3 Tufts 9 Brandeis 0 Tufts 7 Brown 2 New Englands 4th pl.

Participants-21

Varsity Awards-8 Michael L. Gelb 1978 David E. Gordon, Co-captain 1976 Benny M. Hamlett, Manager 1976 John J. Jeka 1979 David L. Kovacs, Co-captain 1976 Thomas A. Potter 1978 Scott C. Stettner 1978 Eric L. Wilson 1977

Participation-Certificates-13 Neil J. Baron 1978 Tony Ettinger 1978 Martin R. Fisch 1978 Mathew Fogarty 1978 Scott R. Goodby 1977 Wendell A. Gross 1976 Owen L. Hart 1978 Thomas C. Portante 1977 Jeffery S. Silberman 1979 Wayne D. Skigen 1978 Edwin R. Spina 1979 Stephen R. Wilson 1979 Steven M. Winer 1978

Outdoor Track

Coach John Pistone Captain Frederick J. Hintlian

Varsity Team Record 1 2 0 B. C. Relays 7 pts. Tufts 85 Boston University 87 Tufts 85 Bentley 41 Tufts 64.5 M. I. T. 89.5 W. P. I. Cancelled G.B.C.T.M. 14 pts. Easterns 14 pts. 9th pl. New Englands 14 pts. 13th pl. IC4A N.C.A.A.

Participants-25

Varsity Awards-12 Albert D. Bonneau 1979 Peter S. Ciano 1977 Ross L. Donolow 1977 Stephen C. Gould 1976 Douglas G. Hill 1979 Frederick J. Hintlian, Captain 1976 Stephen J. Hopkins 1978 James A. Marilley 1979 thomas M. McCarron 1979 Donnie Moore 1976 Richard I. Smith 1979 Paul J. Tarquinio 1977

Participation-Certificates-13 Ramsey A. Bahrawy 1976 Darly K. Brown 1977 Geoffrey J. Coffman 1979 Mark D. Cremin 1977 Michael W. Drummy 1979 Scot A. Frasier 1977 Ray B. Henderson 1977 David B. Lee 1978 Peter L. Manak 1976 David C. McBride 1979 Mark D. Rosengard 1979 Timothy W. Whelan 1977 Kathleen M. Whitcomb 1978

 
 
Description
  • The Athletics Rosters of Tufts University is the result of a project to collect and record the participants in organized athletics at Tufts University. The names contained in these rosters were compiled from the records of the Department of Physical Education/Athletics and particularly the Athletic Association Meeting Minutes and team files, as well as publications such as student newspapers, the ... read more
This object is in collection Subject Temporal Permanent URL
ID:
41687v212
Component ID:
tufts:UA069.005.DO.00184
To Cite:
DCA Citation Guide    EndNote
Usage:
Detailed Rights